Privacy Statement

Scottish Opera is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read our statement to understand how we will use and protect your personal information when you use our site.

We regularly review our practices to ensure that your privacy is appropriately protected. We may update or modify this Privacy Statement from time to time so you should view this Privacy Statement regularly.

Data Protection
Scottish Opera is registered in accordance with current data protection legislation: registration number Z4805469.

Our Site
We currently operate the website scottishopera.org.uk ("the Site"). In general terms, we do not obtain any personal information about you simply through you browsing our Site. It is only when you contact us through the Site or by e-mail (for instance, if you sign up to our mailing list) that we obtain personal information about you, such as your name and your email address.

Purpose of Processing
When using your personal information we will act in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and aim to meet current good practice.

The personal information which we collect from you will only be used for the purposes of processing and/or dealing with the matter you have contacted us about. So, for instance, if you sign up to our mailing list to receive news about Scottish Opera and our activities, we will only use your personal information for that purpose. We will always try to let you know what we will do with your information at the point we collect it, unless of course the purpose is obvious. By providing your personal details to us, you are consenting to Scottish Opera processing your personal data for such purposes.

We will only retain your personal information on our databases for as long as we deem necessary and it will be kept secure using appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

Consent
By disclosing your personal information to us using this website, over the telephone or in person, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Scottish Opera in the manner set out in this statement.  If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at info@scottishopera.org.uk

Third Parties
We will not share your personal information with third parties except where you have consented or where there is a legal requirement on us to do so. From time to time we may engage a third party to provide services on our behalf and, in such a case, we may have to disclose personal information to them in order to deal with your request. We will however take all reasonable steps to ensure that the third party providing the services uses adequate measures to protect your data.

Cookies
Whilst we do not obtain personal information about you when you simply use the Site, the web server does automatically collect standard information such as a user’s IP address, browser type, operating system, access times, etc. Like many websites we use cookies, these are small electronic files which are placed on a user’s hard drive to identify a user. You can check your 'Cookie' file and delete those you do not want. You can also disable Cookies in your web browser so your computer will not receive them. The information received is used to monitor the volume, type and pattern of traffic using the Site. If you wish to find out more about cookies please check the Help option on your web browser, or go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links to other websites
Scottish Opera’s website may contain links to other websites owned and operated by third parties.  We cannot guarantee the privacy policies of these websites, and cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of third party websites.

Accessing Your Information
Scottish Opera will provide you with a copy of all of the personal information we hold about you upon written request. We will however charge an administration fee of £10 for dealing with your request. Any requests should be directed to The Marketing and Communications Department, Scottish Opera, 39 Elmbank Crescent, Glasgow G2 4PT

Please also contact us at the above or by emailing unsubscribe@scottishopera.org.uk if you wish to have your personal information removed from a particular mailing list or database at any time. We will also provide you, where appropriate, with an opportunity to unsubscribe in any emails which we send to you.