Privacy Policy

Scottish Opera (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your personal information. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how we will use or process any personal data we collect from you; why we collect or process it; what we do to keep it secure and your rights if you have any concerns about the data we hold about you and how we use it.  We work in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

We regularly review our practices to ensure that your privacy is appropriately protected. We may update or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time so we recommend you should view it regularly.  The Policy was updated on 21 May 2018.

Who we are

Scottish Opera is Scotland’s national opera company.  We give performances across Scotland and beyond, and provide an extensive education and outreach programme for people of all ages.  We are a registered charity and a company limited by guarantee.  Scottish Opera is the data controller of the personal information you share with us.

Scottish Opera is registered at the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our data protection registration number is Z4805469.

You can contact us at:

 Scottish Opera
39 Elmbank Crescent
Glasgow G2 4PT

 

By phone +44 (0)141 248 4567, by email info@scottishopera.org.uk or via our website at www.scottishopera.org.uk/contact-us.

 If you have questions about your personal information or how we use it, please contact our Data Protection Controller by email data@scottishopera.org.uk or by phone +44 (0)141 248 4567.

 

How we collect your personal Information

We collect your personal information when you interact with Scottish Opera:

  1. When you sign up to receive emails from us through our website (distributed through MailChimp).
  2. When you join us as a member or renew your membership.
  3. When you make a donation.
  4. When you visit our website: we use cookies to improve the experience of using our website, this means we will remember your previous visits and track the pages on our website that you visit. Please see section on our Cookies Policy below for more information.
  5. When you tell us information about yourself at meetings, in conversations, etc.
  6. When you visit our social media channels: we receive the information that you share with us according to your privacy settings.
  7. From time to time we may get information about you from third parties, including the venue box offices where you buy tickets for our performances.

 

The types of information we collect

We collect information that’s necessary to carry out our business, provide you with services you have requested, keep you informed about our activities and to understand your needs.  

 

Joining our e-newsletter mailing list

When you sign up to receive our e-newsletter mailing through our website, we collect the following information:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address

 

Joining us as a member or becoming a donor

When you join us or renew as a member, supporter or donor, we collect the following information:

  • Full name
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Phone numbers
  • Information about your donation or gift

We may also collect additional personal information such as:

  • Direct debit information
  • Credit /debit card details
  • Gift Aid status and gift information
  • Contact preferences
  • Current interests, activities and background information
  • Details of correspondence sent to or received from you
  • Information you give us when completing any membership or donation forms or when we meet
  • Information that is publicly available, such as information published in newspapers
  • Information shared with us by a partner organisation, such as ticket booking information shared by our venues and box offices, including Theatre Royal Glasgow, Capital Theatres, Aberdeen Performing Arts and Eden Court Theatre. Please check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to them.

Credit/debit card details will only be used for processing your gift or transaction.  Card details and personal information will be shared with a third-party processor to authenticate and authorise payments.  Scottish Opera will not keep your card details once the transaction is complete.  

 

Using our website

When you visit our site, we obtain the following information from your session:

  • IP address

Please see our Cookies Policy below for more information.

 

Visiting our premises

  • We use CCTV in our premises at Elmbank Crescent and Edington Street for security reasons.

 

How we use your personal information

E-newsletter mailing list – by consent

When you sign up to receive news and updates from us by email, we will use your information to send you regular newsletters by email to keep you up-to-date with relevant information about Scottish Opera performances, events, news and ways to support our work.  Occasionally, we will also undertake customer research to help us plan for the future and improve our services. We keep a record of the emails we send you, and may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information.  We will always provide you with an opportunity to unsubscribe in any emails that we send to you. 

Gift membership – by consent

If you are given a membership as a gift from another individual, we will ask for your consent to collect and process your information to use as described below for members and donors.

Members and donors – legitimate interest

We may use the data we hold about you to send you information for the following purposes, depending on your relationship with Scottish Opera and the preferences you have indicated. These communications may include:

  • Information relating to your membership or donations
  • Information about performances, events and ways of supporting Scottish Opera
  • News and updates about Scottish Opera and related matters
  • Requests to support us in various ways

We use your data to:

  • Keep records of our relationship with you
  • Administer your donation including, where appropriate, processing gift aid
  • Process payments
  • Provide excellent customer service
  • Ensure that we contact you with information most relevant to you

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.           

You may object to, or ask us to change, the way we use this data at any time by contacting us at data@scottishopera.org.uk.

 

Retention of your personal data

We will only keep information that is necessary for our business purposes, and will only keep it for as long as is reasonably necessary for those purposes and to fulfil our legal obligations, for example, to comply with financial auditing requirements and HMRC.  The retention period will vary according to the purpose.  For more information, please contact our Data Protection Controller at data@scottishopera.org.uk.

 

Sharing your personal data

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties without your prior consent.

From time to time we may engage a third party to provide services on our behalf and, in such cases, we may have to share personal information with them in order for them to do so. In such cases they will use and disclose your information only to the extent necessary to perform that service.  These suppliers include our email distribution service, mailing house, and card payment processors. We have agreements in place with these suppliers to ensure that your data is secure and is only used for the purposes we specify and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may share your information with market research service providers. Where this research involves automated processing, personal information is anonymised.

We may disclose your personal information where there is a legal requirement on us to do so.

 

Cookies Policy
When you use our website, the web server automatically collects standard information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system and access times. Like many websites, we use cookies. These are small electronic files which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website which contain the site name, the lifetime of the cookie and a unique user ID.  When you visit the website again, the information stored in the cookie can be retrieved to notify the website of your previous activity. The information received is used to monitor the volume, type and pattern of traffic using the site which helps us ensure that our website provides the best possible service to you. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.  They cannot be used to collect information from your device, or to access your files.  They will not harm your device and cannot expose them to viruses or harmful malware. If you wish, you can disable cookies in your web browser so your computer will not receive them – for information about cookies and how to manage and disable them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Please be aware that without cookies you will be unable to view some parts of our site, or it may not function properly.

 

Cookies used on our site
We use two types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.

Analytical cookies
These cookies enable us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our site in an anonymous way, and to see how visitors use the site.  This helps us to improve how our website works.  For this, we use Google Analytics (Google Inc.).  They cannot be used to identify you personally. The information generated by the cookie will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Analytical cookies may be used to track the effectiveness of an online advertising campaign.  These are used for analysis purposes to help optimise online advertising campaigns and ensure you receive ads that are relevant to you.  

 

Links to other websites

Scottish Opera’s website may contain links to other websites owned and operated by third parties.  We cannot guarantee the privacy policies of these websites, and cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of third party websites.  Please check the privacy policy for any such website when you use it.

 

Keeping your data safe

Your personal data will be held and processed securely by Scottish Opera. We implement robust security technologies, processes and procedures to protect the information we hold from unauthorised access and improper use or disclosure.   Access to personal data is strictly controlled, and all members of staff and data processors who have access to personal information are legally obliged to respect its confidentiality. When using third party service providers, we ensure that any information is transferred securely and disclose your information only to the extent necessary to perform that service. We have agreements in place with our suppliers to ensure that your data is secure and is only used for the purposes we specify and in accordance with this privacy policy. Occasionally we may use service providers located outwith the UK such as MailChimp, our email distributor.

If required to do so by law, we may need to disclose your details.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights relating to your personal data:

  • The right to know about how we collect and process your personal information
  • The right to request a copy of personal information held about you (Subject Access Request – see below)
  • The right to request that inaccuracies in the personal information we hold about you are corrected
  • The right to request that we stop processing your personal data for reasons of our legitimate interests
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or Fundraising Regulator. To do so, contact the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk

 

Subject Access Request

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you can request to see full details of the personal information that Scottish Opera holds about you.  You will need to provide proof of identity before we can process your request.

To make a request, please contact:

The Data Protection Controller
Scottish Opera
39 Elmbank Crescent
Glasgow G2 4PT

Email: data@scottishopera.org.uk

 If you want us to delete or correct any of your personal information, please contact data@scottishopera.org.uk

  

This policy published on 29 June 2018.